Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
Coolhand
Experienced
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: 15 Apr 2018, 05:31

Problem with flat Pano

26 Jan 2019, 10:42

Good afternoon from Germany,

I have a problem to get the flat panos working..

1. I have a flat, single file pano
2. I have used krpano to split it in multiple files - using the krpano droplet
3. I have uploaded the single file (as preview pic)
4. I have uploaded the folder created by krpano into the same directory (via ftp)

https://hobby-fotografie.mobi/Portfolio ... /Panorama/

The Pano starts loading, but nothing happens - it keeps loading and loading...


Any ideas?

Greetings

Mike
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11716
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Problem with flat Pano

27 Jan 2019, 00:30

Hi Coolhand, thanks for asking this question. Unfortunately, implementing FLAT panoramas into X3 is not as straight-forward as adding spherical (equirect/cube) panoramas. The reason for this is because the tools used to export the flat panorama (in your case KRPano), all export with different configurations (tilesize, directory pattern etc). You need to add a few parameters to the panorama so X3 knows how to render it.

From your link, I found the pano.xml file exported by KRPano:
https://hobby-fotografie.mobi/content/2 ... 6/pano.xml

Studying the XML config file above, I believe you need to feed the following parameters to X3:

Code
width=1024,2112,4224,8448&height=370,760,1520,3040
Go to the gallery page in panel, make sure you are in "edit" mode, and paste the above params into the panorama's "parameters" field:
Image

Click SAVE, and let me know if it works!
 
Coolhand
Experienced
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: 15 Apr 2018, 05:31

Re: Problem with flat Pano

27 Jan 2019, 01:06

Good morning,

After I'd posted here yesterday, I did a few more tries and now it works fine.

1. Software: I've changed from krpano to Pano2VR 
2. I've changed the folder structure of the project folder - the "lx" folders are now in the root path of the folder
3. I've added some configuration:

 Image

4. and now it works great...  https://hobby-fotografie.mobi/Portfolio ... /Panorama/



Greetings

Mike
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11716
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Problem with flat Pano

27 Jan 2019, 01:45

Wow  :smiley: great job!

PS! I see you are currently working this page, and I can see there is a bug with gallery "maps" button, which is not respected by the panorama plugin CLICK. I will have to look into that, but for now, you might have to disable the gallery layout "map" button.

It would be awesome if X3 could automatically support XML configs from Pano2VR and KRPano, although it's quite tedious. Can I ask, did you pay for Pano2VR, and if so, how much? I am interested to find an affordable exporter tool, which we can recommend to our users, and which we can perhaps automate better into X3.

One last thing: I would recommend that you rename your panorama source folders with _underscore, for example "_Dornumersiel_Panorama", and then you would also have to also include a parameter path=_Dornumersiel_Panorama. The reason for this is explained in my latest update post:
mjau-mjau wrote:Although not directly related to the panorama plugin, child folders of folder names starting with _underscore will now be excluded from the panel MENU. It is recommended to _underscore the folder name of multi-resolution (cube/flat) panorama source folders, to prevent the heavy folder structure within from affecting the X3 panel performance. These folders are after all sources for panorama's, and not X3 pages.
For next update, I will add auto-detect for image names matching folder names starting with _underscore.
 
Coolhand
Experienced
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: 15 Apr 2018, 05:31

Re: Problem with flat Pano

27 Jan 2019, 02:27

Thx for the fast reply.

Oh, really, there is a "bug" with the map link ... ;-) - I have disabled it right now..
The folder structure is also changed now.

I have bought Pano2VR yesterday. The price is, in my opinion, a bit high. I've paid 170 € - but now I can use all my old Panoramas and 360 degree pics...
It is really easy to work with Pano2VR. It took me less than 10 minutes to get familiar with the software.

Greetings

Mike
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11716
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Problem with flat Pano

28 Jan 2019, 03:57

Nice.

Tip: Since you are using the same export settings for your flat panoramas, you can set tile size, url format, zero-padding and index_start globally in Plugins > Panorama > Advanced > Flat. This means you would only need to populate width and height parameters individually for each panorama.
Image
 
User avatar
voyezvousca
Experienced
Posts: 79
Joined: 27 Mar 2011, 11:21

Re: Problem with flat Pano

29 Jan 2019, 16:44

Coolhand wrote: Good afternoon from Germany,

I have a problem to get the flat panos working..

1. I have a flat, single file pano
2. I have used krpano to split it in multiple files - using the krpano droplet
3. I have uploaded the single file (as preview pic)
4. I have uploaded the folder created by krpano into the same directory (via ftp)

https://hobby-fotografie.mobi/Portfolio ... /Panorama/

The Pano starts loading, but nothing happens - it keeps loading and loading...


Any ideas?

Greetings

Mike
Hi !!

I'm trying to test the panorama function. I have the "same problem" the pano start loading in dark, loading loading and nothing happens.

There is my parameter : (i have tested a lot of couple of possibility (different folder, root etc)

in my xml file i have :
Code
<input leveltilesize="510" flat="1" leveltileurl="tiles/node1/cf_%c/l_%l/c_%x/tile_%y.jpg" levelingpitch="0" cylinder="1" height="4643" width="10791" overlap="1" levelbiashidpi="0.400" levelbias="0.400" levelingroll="0">
    <level height="4643" width="10791" preload="0" predecode="0"/>
    <level height="2321" width="5395" preload="0" predecode="0"/>
    <level height="1160" width="2697" preload="0" predecode="0"/>
    <level height="580" width="1348" preload="0" predecode="0"/>
    <level height="290" width="674" preload="0" predecode="0"/>
    <level height="145" width="337" preload="1" predecode="1"/>

(...)
So, i upload my preview file with pano.jpg in a test folder. in parameter i have :
Code
tilesize=510&path=_pano&url_format=/tiles/node1/cf_%c/l_%l/c_%x/tile_%y.jpg&zero_padding=0&index_start=0&width=337,674,1348,2697,5395,10791&height=145,290,580,1160,2321,4643
I have an other subfolder named "_pano/tiles/node1/cf_x" with all of pano2vr export

If i test the index.html include in the folder, it's working.

How i can help you to find my problem ?

There is the link : https://portfolio.voyezvousca.fr/panorama/lama2/

Thank you in advance !
My website using x3 : https://bit.ly/2EMEmNq
« La photographie est une brève complicité entre la prévoyance et le hasard. »
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11716
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Problem with flat Pano  Topic is solved

30 Jan 2019, 01:03

voyezvousca wrote:I'm trying to test the panorama function. I have the "same problem" the pano start loading in dark, loading loading and nothing happens.
Setting up flat panorama's is a bit clumsy, because there are settings PATH and URL_FORMAT, and X3 doesn't know what folders you include in the upload (X3 only needs the directory that contains the "levels"). Basically you would set the PATH to the folder that contains the "levels", and then remove that segment from the url_format. Also, the url_format needs to be in {braces} format. I believe this would work:
path=_pano/tiles/node1/cf_0/&url_format=l_{z}/c_{x}/tile_{y}.jpg
Code
tilesize=510&path=_pano/tiles/node1/cf_0/&url_format=l_{z}/c_{x}/tile_{y}.jpg&zero_padding=0&index_start=0&width=337,674,1348,2697,5395,10791&height=145,290,580,1160,2321,4643
FLAT-O-MATIC
I am currently working on AUTOMATED support for exports from pano2vr and krpano. X3 will read the pano.xml file included in your project, and figure out all parameters by itself. This should be available in X3.27.1 within a few days. I would like you to test!
 
User avatar
voyezvousca
Experienced
Posts: 79
Joined: 27 Mar 2011, 11:21

Re: Problem with flat Pano

30 Jan 2019, 02:40

Thank you very much for your help !! i understand now, and it's working well ! I will post the final version in the day :)
My website using x3 : https://bit.ly/2EMEmNq
« La photographie est une brève complicité entre la prévoyance et le hasard. »
 
Coolhand
Experienced
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: 15 Apr 2018, 05:31

Re: Problem with flat Pano

30 Jan 2019, 12:20

Good afternoon,
FLAT-O-MATIC

I am currently working on AUTOMATED support for exports from pano2vr and krpano. X3 will read the pano.xml file included in your project, and figure out all parameters by itself. This should be available in X3.27.1 within a few days. I would like you to test!
If u need help testing, no problem...

Greetz

Mike
 
User avatar
voyezvousca
Experienced
Posts: 79
Joined: 27 Mar 2011, 11:21

Re: Problem with flat Pano

31 Jan 2019, 07:56

Hi !
There is my panorama : https://portfolio.voyezvousca.fr/portfolio/Panorama
It run like a charm !!! Thank you !

A sub-question : it is possible to activate a zoom with mouse wheel ?

And of course if you need some test i'm here too
My website using x3 : https://bit.ly/2EMEmNq
« La photographie est une brève complicité entre la prévoyance et le hasard. »
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11716
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Problem with flat Pano

31 Jan 2019, 10:47

voyezvousca wrote:https://portfolio.voyezvousca.fr/portfolio/Panorama
It run like a charm !!! Thank you !
Wow :smiley:

May I ask, why did you add all the panoramas into separate folders instead of displaying them in the SAME page/gallery? ... I'm just curious.

I see there are bugs with the STYLE of EXIF tags. I will fix this for X3.27.1 release:
Image
voyezvousca wrote:A sub-question : it is possible to activate a zoom with mouse wheel ?
This doesn't already work? I haven't actually tried with an actual mousewheel, but zoom works with "scroll" on trackpad, both from my Mac and Windows. I would have assumed it was the same effect as mousewheel.
voyezvousca wrote:And of course if you need some test i'm here too
Coming up shortly.
 
User avatar
voyezvousca
Experienced
Posts: 79
Joined: 27 Mar 2011, 11:21

Re: Problem with flat Pano

31 Jan 2019, 11:12

mjau-mjau wrote:
voyezvousca wrote:https://portfolio.voyezvousca.fr/portfolio/Panorama
It run like a charm !!! Thank you !
Wow :smiley:

May I ask, why did you add all the panoramas into separate folders instead of displaying them in the SAME page/gallery? ... I'm just curious.

I see there are bugs with the STYLE of EXIF tags. I will fix this for X3.27.1 release:
Image
voyezvousca wrote:A sub-question : it is possible to activate a zoom with mouse wheel ?
This doesn't already work? I haven't actually tried with an actual mousewheel, but zoom works with "scroll" on trackpad, both from my Mac and Windows. I would have assumed it was the same effect as mousewheel.
voyezvousca wrote:And of course if you need some test i'm here too
Coming up shortly.
1. It's a very good question :D :D i tryed to make the same "architecture" of my portfolio, but, now as you tell me, it's strange because there are 1 picture in folder. I will test in 1 folder architecture :D thank for your suggestion

2. yes i saw it, and you beat me :)

3. I'm using firefox in windows, and the scrool with the mouse not affect the zoom of image. i need to clic on + or - button to zoom in image. In mobile, its perfect, the pith with finger (and the fullscreen) work like a charm !
My website using x3 : https://bit.ly/2EMEmNq
« La photographie est une brève complicité entre la prévoyance et le hasard. »
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11716
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Problem with flat Pano

01 Feb 2019, 03:54

@voyezvousca: TIP: If you are renaming or moving folders by FTP, you need to click SAVE in panel after changes. This is to make sure the X3 page cache is refreshed, else X3 will server outdated pages because it does not know that you made changes by FTP. X3 already knows when you make changes from the panel.
 
User avatar
voyezvousca
Experienced
Posts: 79
Joined: 27 Mar 2011, 11:21

Re: Problem with flat Pano

01 Feb 2019, 06:45

mjau-mjau wrote: @voyezvousca: TIP: If you are renaming or moving folders by FTP, you need to click SAVE in panel after changes. This is to make sure the X3 page cache is refreshed, else X3 will server outdated pages because it does not know that you made changes by FTP. X3 already knows when you make changes from the panel.
Thank you for your tip !
 in fact, can you check this pano : https://portfolio.voyezvousca.fr/portfo ... #pano=lama
Can you tell me if for you the cache is ok ? I don't understand why, but the loading is very bad...  my parameter is :
Code
tilesize=256&path=_lama/cf_0/&url_format=l_{z}/c_{x}/tile_{y}.jpg&zero_padding=0&index_start=0&width=210,420,840,1680,3361,6722,13444,26889&height=65,131,262,524,1049,2099,4198,8397&geo=42.57497980543928,9.16984019367032
4 744 Files, 222 folders
My website using x3 : https://bit.ly/2EMEmNq
« La photographie est une brève complicité entre la prévoyance et le hasard. »