Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
User avatar
Morena
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: 05 Oct 2014, 13:59

Icon apple-tauch

04 Apr 2015, 09:18

What are the dimensions for the apple-logo-icon tauch
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 14025
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Icon apple-tauch

05 Apr 2015, 03:12

It is multiple sizes:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2997 ... d-iphone-4
https://developer.apple.com/library/ios ... tions.html

Not something generally supported by Imagevue X2, but you could probably add it.
 
User avatar
petri71
Experienced
Posts: 26
Joined: 29 Mar 2023, 03:28

Re: Icon apple-tauch

19 Jun 2024, 13:44

is there a place to add the apple touch icon ? I couldn't find it. 

I migrated from my own server to Flamepix and lost the apple touch icon.
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 14025
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Icon apple-tauch

19 Jun 2024, 21:40

petri71 wrote: is there a place to add the apple touch icon ? I couldn't find it. 

I migrated from my own server to Flamepix and lost the apple touch icon.
How did you add it to your previous X3? It doesn't seem to be part of the data that was migrated.

Anyway, first you would upload the icon somewhere, for example into custom/files/images (from the X3 panel). And then you would go to Settings > Custom > Custom <head> and add something like the following:
Code
<link rel="apple-touch-icon" href="https://www.coquille.pics/content/custom/files/images/apple-icon.png" />
 
User avatar
petri71
Experienced
Posts: 26
Joined: 29 Mar 2023, 03:28

Re: Icon apple-tauch

20 Jun 2024, 11:13

ok thank you...

sorry I can't remember how I added it, when I check the version on my server I have no code in head... and no sign of the apple touch icon... could it be a setting higher on my server ? is that even  possible ?

anyway I will do as you say..

thank you
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 14025
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: Icon apple-tauch

20 Jun 2024, 22:25

petri71 wrote:sorry I can't remember how I added it, when I check the version on my server I have no code in head... and no sign of the apple touch icon... could it be a setting higher on my server ? is that even  possible ?
I don't know :grimacing: Kinda pointless do figure this out when you have the solution above.