Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
User avatar
pietro_biondo
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2017, 04:45

My Portfolio

19 Dec 2017, 09:06

Hi guys, i created my portfolio site and I would like you to have a look at it: https://www.pietrobiondo.it
Tell me if you like it ;-)
Thanks so much!!
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11675
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: My Portfolio

20 Dec 2017, 02:26

pietro_biondo wrote:Hi guys, i created my portfolio site and I would like you to have a look at it: https://www.pietrobiondo.it
Perfect!  :clap: ... and great photography of course.

Almost perfect  :slight_smile: I have two suggestions for improvements:
  1. Your logo is really nice, but it doesn't look great on my RETINA Macbook and smartphones (high-density resolution screens). If possible, you should upload your logo at DOUBLE resolution (460 x 140 px), so that it looks crisp also on retina screens. It will still display at 230 x 70 on screen, but the double resolution will make it look nice and crisp also on retina screens.
  2. I like your choice of gallery layout "vertical", but this option doesn't work well for galleries with portrait-aspect images. For example, the Architectural page has portrait-aspect images that require me to scroll up/down to see the entire image [screenshot]. Perhaps consider a GRID layout for this gallery? The other galleries look fine with the vertical scroll gallery layout, but there is nothing wrong in using a different layout to accommodate different galleries.
 
User avatar
pietro_biondo
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2017, 04:45

Re: My Portfolio

20 Dec 2017, 05:09

mjau-mjau wrote:
pietro_biondo wrote:Hi guys, i created my portfolio site and I would like you to have a look at it: https://www.pietrobiondo.it
Perfect!  :clap: ... and great photography of course.

Almost perfect  :slight_smile: I have two suggestions for improvements:
  1. Your logo is really nice, but it doesn't look great on my RETINA Macbook and smartphones (high-density resolution screens). If possible, you should upload your logo at DOUBLE resolution (460 x 140 px), so that it looks crisp also on retina screens. It will still display at 230 x 70 on screen, but the double resolution will make it look nice and crisp also on retina screens.
  2. I like your choice of gallery layout "vertical", but this option doesn't work well for galleries with portrait-aspect images. For example, the Architectural page has portrait-aspect images that require me to scroll up/down to see the entire image [screenshot]. Perhaps consider a GRID layout for this gallery? The other galleries look fine with the vertical scroll gallery layout, but there is nothing wrong in using a different layout to accommodate different galleries.
Thank you very much for the advice, I increased the resolution of the logo and set the "grid" layout for the "architectural" gallery.
A question I would like to ask you, I noticed that when I open an image this is seen at high quality only for a very short period of time, then it is rendered with a poor quality, is there a way to avoid this?
Thank you so much again for the advice and for the compliments :)

Forgive my bad english
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11675
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: My Portfolio

20 Dec 2017, 09:56

pietro_biondo wrote:A question I would like to ask you, I noticed that when I open an image this is seen at high quality only for a very short period of time, then it is rendered with a poor quality, is there a way to avoid this?
Thank you so much again for the advice and for the compliments :)
What is the link where you see this? I can't reproduce this issue from here, and I have never heard of it before. I would require more information to diagnose this on your side.

Image in the grid displays a smaller image (on my retina screen 640px, likely 320px or 480px on your screen).
Image

When clicked, the large original image loads and displays. In your case, it might load 1280px (depending on your screen size), but no reason it would load a smaller image:
Image

Although probably not related, I did notice that you have unnecessarily large images uploaded at 3840 x 2560 px. Any reason you did not resize to a more web-friendly size before upload? The X3 uploader has a default option "Resize to 1600 px" because it is good balance between file size and quality, and basically a good idea.
 
User avatar
pietro_biondo
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2017, 04:45

Re: My Portfolio

20 Dec 2017, 12:15

mjau-mjau wrote:What is the link where you see this? I can't reproduce this issue from here, and I have never heard of it before. I would require more information to diagnose this on your side.
When I click on an image it loads for a very short amount of time in high quality, look here: https://image.ibb.co/fcLFZm/Immagine.png

After a few ms this is seen at low quality: https://image.ibb.co/j6rNEm/Immagine2.jpg

mjau-mjau wrote:Although probably not related, I did notice that you have unnecessarily large images uploaded at 3840 x 2560 px. Any reason you did not resize to a more web-friendly size before upload? The X3 uploader has a default option "Resize to 1600 px" because it is good balance between file size and quality, and basically a good idea.
I chose a maximum resolution of 2560px in height so on QHD mobile devices like my s7 edge the images are best seen when I open them
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11675
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: My Portfolio

21 Dec 2017, 00:36

pietro_biondo wrote:When I click on an image it loads for a very short amount of time in high quality, look here: https://image.ibb.co/fcLFZm/Immagine.png

After a few ms this is seen at low quality: https://image.ibb.co/j6rNEm/Immagine2.jpg
I can tell you what X3 DOES: Immediately after click, X3 will use the SRC of the smaller image you actually clicked to display temporarily in the popup, while a larger image is loading. In no way whatsoever will X3 first load a high-res image and replace it with a low-res image ... It only LOADS one image 100% sure. If anything, you are seeing the original SRC of the image you clicked, before the target image is loaded, but it seems the target src is incorrect. If anything else is happening, I can only imagine this is a browser plugin or some other issue on your side. It's certainly not built-in or expected behavior in X3.
  • I cannot reproduce this issue from here. Never seen or heard of it before.
  • It has never been reported before by anybody.
  • Do you see the same behavior in our demo?
  • I would recommend checking from another device.
  • We can ask other to test from the forum.
mjau-mjau wrote:I chose a maximum resolution of 2560px in height so on QHD mobile devices like my s7 edge the images are best seen when I open them
S7 is 2560 x 1440, so if you want to optimize for this screen, it would be logical to resize LONG side of images to 2560 px, so your images would be 2560 x 1700 px (instead of 3840 x 2560 px) ... quite a big difference in file size. Now 95% of your visitors are loading images that are scaled down 20-50% on screen, with 400% larger file sizes than necessary.

Anyway, this issue is not critical and not related to the main issue (unless your browser for some reason is replacing high-res images for some reason). Just thought I'd mention it.
 
User avatar
pietro_biondo
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2017, 04:45

Re: My Portfolio

21 Dec 2017, 03:28

mjau-mjau wrote:I can tell you what X3 DOES: Immediately after click, X3 will use the SRC of the smaller image you actually clicked to display temporarily in the popup, while a larger image is loading. In no way whatsoever will X3 first load a high-res image and replace it with a low-res image ... It only LOADS one image 100% sure. If anything, you are seeing the original SRC of the image you clicked, before the target image is loaded, but it seems the target src is incorrect. If anything else is happening, I can only imagine this is a browser plugin or some other issue on your side. It's certainly not built-in or expected behavior in X3.

  • I cannot reproduce this issue from here. Never seen or heard of it before.
  • It has never been reported before by anybody.
  • Do you see the same behavior in our demo?
  • I would recommend checking from another device.
  • We can ask other to test from the forum.
Ok I also visited the demo site and I did not notice any problems, it will be my problem or the downscale of the QHD image at a full-hd resolution like my screen.
mjau-mjau wrote:
S7 is 2560 x 1440, so if you want to optimize for this screen, it would be logical to resize LONG side of images to 2560 px, so your images would be 2560 x 1700 px (instead of 3840 x 2560 px) ... quite a big difference in file size. Now 95% of your visitors are loading images that are scaled down 20-50% on screen, with 400% larger file sizes than necessary.

Anyway, this issue is not critical and not related to the main issue (unless your browser for some reason is replacing high-res images for some reason). Just thought I'd mention it.
I chose to use 2560px in height because I noticed that most people are so lazy that they do not rotate the device to see the image.
However I will do a test using 1600px images, probably the difference in quality will not be much.
Thank you very much anyway for all the assistance and valuable advice!
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 633
Joined: 30 Jan 2011, 23:24

Re: My Portfolio

21 Dec 2017, 03:29

mjau-mjau wrote: If anything else is happening, I can only imagine this is a browser plugin or some other issue on your side. It's certainly not built-in or expected behavior in X3.
  • ...
  • We can ask other to test from the forum.
I can't replicate it...
ImageImage
 
eskimo121
Experienced
Posts: 104
Joined: 01 Jun 2012, 21:22

Re: My Portfolio

04 Nov 2018, 03:33

i like the pics! 
Thanks.


Bored? Browse through some cool images: Amazing Pictures