Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
netopir
Experienced
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: 11 Nov 2014, 14:37

X3 Panel

16 Apr 2016, 03:50

Hello

After upgrade X3 v0.17 every time I want to login I must change the language from French to English:



I delete in Microsoft Edge the Cookies both this don’t work. I us database panel.
Attachments
Panel_login.PNG
Panel_login.PNG (2.98 KiB) Viewed 4124 times
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12877
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: X3 Panel

16 Apr 2016, 03:56

This bug is already reported ... I will look into it this weekend and have a fix available in a few days ...
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12877
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: X3 Panel

16 Apr 2016, 10:05

I believe this has been fixed now.

You can try to replace this file if you want:
/panel/login.php
 
netopir
Experienced
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: 11 Nov 2014, 14:37

Re: X3 Panel

17 Apr 2016, 04:16

THX!
 
netopir
Experienced
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: 11 Nov 2014, 14:37

Re: X3 Panel

17 Apr 2016, 12:24

So today I tested the new file that you posted its work when I’m login and logout ant hen login. Booth when I’m stay logged in for a while and then make a refresh to the page and logged out is still the French language and not the English.
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12877
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: X3 Panel

17 Apr 2016, 13:01

netopir wrote:So today I tested the new file that you posted its work when I’m login and logout ant hen login. Booth when I’m stay logged in for a while and then make a refresh to the page and logged out is still the French language and not the English.
Please, a link to your panel and login? A bit hard to understand what you are saying ...

Basically, it will remember your language-selection. However, if you are automatically logged out and the SESSION language expires, it may not select ANY language at all ... In this case, it will simply display the first language in the list. Depending on your server default sort, this could be "French". The reason it may have worked differently before, is because we used a different SORT method, which just happened to load the English language first ...

Perhaps I need to change it so that English is always default if no other language was selected, but I would like to see how it fails myself first ...