Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
User avatar
GGANG
Experienced
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 11:01

I don't want to selected resize button by defaults.

29 May 2015, 23:53

Already I'd changed setting "Images upload resizer defaults" in a config.php
It has been changed to false, but a resize button still selected by defaults.
I don't want it. Almost photographer want to use their original size of images.
Some one will forget to uncheck it.
Image
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11671
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: I don't want to selected resize button by defaults.

30 May 2015, 00:21

GGANG wrote:Already I'd changed setting "Images upload resizer defaults" in a config.php
It has been changed to false, but a resize button still selected by defaults.
This is because it "remembers" the setting from your browser. Try from a different browser, or from a different computer.
GGANG wrote:I don't want it. Almost photographer want to use their original size of images.
Are you sure about that? If a photographer uploads their originals, it means the images will often be > 1MB and > 4000px. That is simply wrong, because it means these images need to download into the visitors browser, which is incredibly slow, consumes too much memory, and is entirely unnecessary because they get scaled down to the screen size anyway.

Unless the photographer has a very very good reason to keep xtra large originals, it is a very bad idea to not resize images prior to upload.
 
User avatar
GGANG
Experienced
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 11:01

Re: I don't want to selected resize button by defaults.

30 May 2015, 02:28

Thank you Karl for quickly reply.
I apologize, I didn't explain clearly.
The original images, I means that the images after their compress by special software. You already comments for us on a page below link url.
I'd told to every my clients follow your instruction. That's the best for X3.
https://forum.photo.gallery/viewtopic.php?f=56&t=8605
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11671
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: I don't want to selected resize button by defaults.

31 May 2015, 01:28

yep ... ;)
 
User avatar
sprocket
Experienced
Posts: 98
Joined: 18 Dec 2008, 19:40

Re: I don't want to selected resize button by defaults.

01 Jun 2015, 11:02

Karl, just so you know, I tried changing the resize default within the config.php from true to false and it made the uploader no longer function. This is a windows environment and it did not work in FF or IE. Just so you are aware
Thanks Joe
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11671
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: I don't want to selected resize button by defaults.

01 Jun 2015, 12:15

sprocket wrote:Karl, just so you know, I tried changing the resize default within the config.php from true to false and it made the uploader no longer function. This is a windows environment and it did not work in FF or IE.
I would need panel access to diagnose that. The resize is just a toggle on/off, and its either gonna be a server error OR browser error ... Not both. I also need to double-check the config.php ...
 
User avatar
GGANG
Experienced
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 11:01

Re: I don't want to selected resize button by defaults.

03 Jun 2015, 00:25

sprocket wrote:Karl, just so you know, I tried changing the resize default within the config.php from true to false and it made the uploader no longer function. This is a windows environment and it did not work in FF or IE.
My browser is G.Chrome. I got the same, can't add files before upload. :D
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11671
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: I don't want to selected resize button by defaults.

03 Jun 2015, 03:02

I can confirm this bug. I will have it fixed for a minor release shortly.
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 11671
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: I don't want to selected resize button by defaults.

08 Jun 2015, 14:42