Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
humantex
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Nov 2018, 08:39

invalid license popup on 3.27.6

17 Sep 2019, 18:33

I just did an update to 3.27.6 on a trial site to again take a look at it before purchasing, and when viewing the site in FireFox Developer Edition, the site throws up the 'invalid license' popup.

It only happens when the dev toolbar is active and the window is set to responsive view - and - when the layout style is set for 'Sidebar'. If I exit responsive mode and refresh, I see no popup. If I stay in responsive mode and choose 'Sidebar right' or 'Toolbar Float', etc., there's no problem with popups.

A screengrab while in responsive mode, and set to Sidebar:

Image
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12198
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

17 Sep 2019, 22:38

We do have a license system built in to X3, which kicks in if the domain is not licensed. It would normally never show the message in your screenshot, unless X3 considers something has been "edited" (so to speak) which is not supposed to be edited. It could be inadvertently,  for example by orphan HTML tags that are corrupting the document.

If you have a link for me, I would be happy too look into it.

Ultimately, yes there is a potential message like this for unlicensed X3 websites, but under normal circumstances it should never display. I need to study your case. Naturally, it does not apply for licensed X3 websites, regardless.
 
humantex
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Nov 2018, 08:39

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

18 Sep 2019, 00:27

@mjau-mjau... I sent a site link via PM. Let me know if you need server details, or access to the backend.
 
User avatar
ulfklose
Experienced
Posts: 47
Joined: 10 Dec 2019, 09:10

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

13 Dec 2019, 22:34

I do have the same problem.
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12198
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

13 Dec 2019, 22:45

ulfklose wrote:I do have the same problem.
Do you have a link? Are you using "FireFox Developer Edition" like the original poster?
 
User avatar
ulfklose
Experienced
Posts: 47
Joined: 10 Dec 2019, 09:10

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

26 Dec 2019, 19:42

mjau-mjau wrote:
13 Dec 2019, 22:45
ulfklose wrote:I do have the same problem.
Do you have a link? Are you using "FireFox Developer Edition" like the original poster?
I just began building my new site under www.ulfklose.wedding. It only happens on my iPad in portrait mode.
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12198
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

26 Dec 2019, 22:24

ulfklose wrote:I just began building my new site under www.ulfklose.wedding. It only happens on my iPad in portrait mode.
I wonder if it might have something to do with testing the website from devices before it was licensed, perhaps combined with some plugin/firewall/cookie setting. Please try this:
  • Make sure you click SAVE from your panel after license purchase (to make sure page data is refreshed).
  • From your iPad (Chrome or Safari), switch to PRIVATE mode and test. If it works, it implies you have some kinda cookie/cache trapped in your browser, likely combined with some other firewall/plugin/cookie issue.
 
User avatar
ulfklose
Experienced
Posts: 47
Joined: 10 Dec 2019, 09:10

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

27 Dec 2019, 06:51

mjau-mjau wrote:
  • From your iPad (Chrome or Safari), switch to PRIVATE mode and test. If it works, it implies you have some kinda cookie/cache trapped in your browser, likely combined with some other firewall/plugin/cookie issue.
That did the trick, thank you. Now it works on my iPad as well.
 
povvy
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jan 2020, 07:54

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

22 Jan 2020, 02:54

Can confirm the same issue on an android tablet in portrait view; switching to landscape allows to open any album
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12198
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

22 Jan 2020, 10:28

povvy wrote:Can confirm the same issue on an android tablet in portrait view; switching to landscape allows to open any album
Link? Assuming this is currently an unlicensed X3 website?
 
povvy
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jan 2020, 07:54

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

25 Jan 2020, 06:12

Correct assumption, I'll send it to you in private
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12198
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

25 Jan 2020, 06:28

Answered PM.
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 641
Joined: 30 Jan 2011, 23:24

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

09 Feb 2020, 09:47

Hi Karl,

I've got the same issue.
For development reason I made a complete copy of my site 'martinbroeze.nl' to the testsite 'test3.nu'.
On this testsite I've got the license notification after clicking on one of the items in the Menu or in the Carousel Mega Menu.

I've got this issue on a Windows 10 laptop (Chrome, IE, Edge, Firefox), but also on my iPad (Chrome and Safari).
Starting a private session doesn't help either.

Image
ImageImage
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12198
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

09 Feb 2020, 22:23

Roger that. I got this issue scheduled for research shortly.
Martin wrote:I've got this issue on a Windows 10 laptop (Chrome, IE, Edge, Firefox), but also on my iPad (Chrome and Safari).
Starting a private session doesn't help either.
What screen dimension is the windows 10, and does the screen support touch? What size is the ipad?

I'm guessing your laptop supports touch, and that it's a large iPad, because the issue seem to stems from something in between touch vs screen size logic (eg large touch screens). Obviously only occurs for unlicensed X3 installations also.
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 641
Joined: 30 Jan 2011, 23:24

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

10 Feb 2020, 05:10

mjau-mjau wrote: What screen dimension is the windows 10, and does the screen support touch? What size is the ipad?
The windows 10 is a laptop with resolution 1366x768px and has indeed a touchscreen.
The iPad is an iPad Pro (10,5 inch)  2224x1668px

On the windows laptop I noticed that when using the touchscreen the license notifiation only showed when touching a Carousel Mega Menu item and NOT when touching a Menu item. Clicking with a mouse on either of them does show the license notification.

On the iPad it's the same: only a notification when clicking a Carousel Mega Menu item.

The next observation can be noticed on the testsite but also on the licensed production site:
Something else I noticed on the iPad is that after touching a Menu item, the corresponding Carousel Mega Menu shows up but most of the time disappears immediately after untouching the Menu item. This behavior is not seen on the windows 10 laptop. On windows, after clicking a Menu item, the corresponding Carousel Mega Menu appears and stays visible.

Hopefully this give some info...
ImageImage