Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 638
Joined: 30 Jan 2011, 23:24

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

10 Feb 2020, 05:32

Something else I noticed:

After starting the testsite by means of clicking the 'view page' from inside the panel everything works allright.
BUT this changes when I click on the HOME button... the notifiations appear as described in my previous post.
ImageImage
 
povvy
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jan 2020, 07:54

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

17 Feb 2020, 08:57

I can confirm the same behaviour for unlicensed version (see earlier comments on this thread) on a smartphone (redminote 8t), resolution 1064*491. The popup appears both in landscape and portrait view.
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12093
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

17 Feb 2020, 20:54

povvy wrote:I can confirm the same behaviour for unlicensed version (see earlier comments on this thread) on a smartphone (redminote 8t), resolution 1064*491. The popup appears both in landscape and portrait view.
Thanks. This issue will be resolved in next X3 release.

This issue is related to 1. touch-capable devices, 2. with resolutions 1024 px (or higher), 3. with sidebar-layout selected, and 4. non-licensed.
 
povvy
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jan 2020, 07:54

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

18 Feb 2020, 05:05

Thank you so much for your effort, may i ask when you are planning to release it?
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12093
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

18 Feb 2020, 09:49

povvy wrote: Thank you so much for your effort, may i ask when you are planning to release it?
I am currently rolling out a demo of our new Files app, which is the base of new X3 panel 2.0. Will begin work on new minor X3 release within a couple of weeks. If you need a quick fix for unlicensed X3 domain, please let me know the domain name and I will authorize it for you.
 
povvy
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jan 2020, 07:54

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

18 Feb 2020, 12:21

Thanks, it won't be necessary, I can live with it :) thanks again for your great work
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12093
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

28 Mar 2020, 21:38

This issue should be resolved in latest X3.28.0 release. Please check!
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 638
Joined: 30 Jan 2011, 23:24

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

26 Apr 2020, 08:38

mjau-mjau wrote: This issue should be resolved in latest X3.28.0 release. Please check!
Hi Karl,

Couldn't test it earlier, but found the time today.

But alas,... the problem  is not solved.
Everything I've written in this thread still counts.

url: https://test1.nu/
version: X3.28.0
No Cloudflare

Strange fact is that it is trying to fetch the images form cache, but they cannot be found there because I started with empty cache.

See this screenprint of today:

Image
ImageImage
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12093
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

26 Apr 2020, 11:33

Martin wrote:Strange fact is that it is trying to fetch the images form cache, but they cannot be found there because I started with empty cache.
First things first. How did you update or install this X3? I visited your ?diagnostics page, which created the missing cache dir. This dir was either deleted, or you did not complete the update. Or maybe you copied this website from another domain, and didn't run diagnostics. Menu works now.
Image
Martin wrote:But alas,... the problem  is not solved.
Everything I've written in this thread still counts.
In this case, it seems like correct behavior though. In your unlicensed X3 website, you have managed to "hide" the footer on the start page, yet this should not be possible with unlicensed X3 websites:
Image

Therefore, since X3 thinks you are doing an illegal operation, the invalid license popup will show up. Perhaps this is remnants of an old X3 website where you used the "no-footer" class? To remove the alert dialog, you would have to go to index > page > advanced, and remove the "no-footer" class (assuming you have it there).

Or maybe you copied this website from a licensed domain? That means you have a few settings that are not allowed on unlicensed domain. Essentially, you are not allowed to hide the footer in unlicensed X3 websites.
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 638
Joined: 30 Jan 2011, 23:24

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

26 Apr 2020, 12:40

Hi Karl,

Thanx for your answers.

Yes, I copied the 'X3.28.0.min' files to an empty non-licensed domain.
After that I deleted the 'config' and 'content' folders.
Next step I copied the 'config' and 'content' folders from my licensed domain to this test-domain.
And yes... I didn't run the ?diagnostics

Indeed, there was a 'no-footer' class from way back.
After deleting this class everything worked as it should be.

So, this had nothing to do with touch-screen or screen-sizes... :)
ImageImage
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Posts: 12093
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 03:37

Re: invalid license popup on 3.27.6

26 Apr 2020, 23:50

Martin wrote: So, this had nothing to do with touch-screen or screen-sizes... :)
In your case probably not ...