Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

17 Jun 2016, 22:10

basvanderwal3 wrote:I have only a smalle issue.
I can only watch the new pictures in the panel. On the site it says: The image could not be loaded.
Image
I can't see any error about images not loading. I just see a "notice", which is the result of TWO things:

1. It's not an error, but a notice. For some reason, you have your server to report PHP "notices", which could be when a value is empty. If you scroll below the notice, you can see the gallery is working fine.
Code
Notice: Undefined index: in /public/sites/www.bs-fotografie.nl/extensions/twig-extensions.inc.php on line 170
2. Why have you set CUSTOM sort if you are not using custom sorting via the drag-and-drop interface? Then you should instead revert to default sort by "name" instead. X3 will not add default custom sorting values for you (which requires more processing), thus the custom sort values for each image are empty, and on your server which has "notices enabled" for PHP, it will report "undefined index".
 
basvanderwal3
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 Jul 2015, 21:22

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

20 Jun 2016, 17:46

mjau-mjau wrote:
basvanderwal3 wrote:I have only a smalle issue.
I can only watch the new pictures in the panel. On the site it says: The image could not be loaded.
Image
I can't see any error about images not loading. I just see a "notice", which is the result of TWO things:

1. It's not an error, but a notice. For some reason, you have your server to report PHP "notices", which could be when a value is empty. If you scroll below the notice, you can see the gallery is working fine.
Code
Notice: Undefined index: in /public/sites/www.bs-fotografie.nl/extensions/twig-extensions.inc.php on line 170
2. Why have you set CUSTOM sort if you are not using custom sorting via the drag-and-drop interface? Then you should instead revert to default sort by "name" instead. X3 will not add default custom sorting values for you (which requires more processing), thus the custom sort values for each image are empty, and on your server which has "notices enabled" for PHP, it will report "undefined index".
Thanks for the explaining. Still learning ;)
 
User avatar
sHagen
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Aug 2016, 23:02

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

14 Aug 2016, 06:39

Hello,

I think I found a scrollbar bug in the justified layout.

When you navigate to my website (http://www.stefanhagen-fotografie.de), the front page shows a gallery with the justified layout setting. You can see a scrollbar on the right side of the browser (I tested chrome and safari).

Then navigate to the "Kontakt" page in the menu. This page is very small and should not show a scrollbar.

Then navigate back to the main page (click on Hochzeitsfotografie) and you will see the gallery is kind of scrambled.

If I navigate to anohter menu entry, that is also high enought to show a scrollbar, I can navigate back and forth to justified galleries with not problem. If I navigate from the "scrambled" justified gallery to another menu entry that has long enough content to show a scrollbar and back, this fixes the justified layout. A refresh fixes it too.

My assumption is, that the layout kind of notifies that the scrollbar is gone, but does not resize when it comes back?

Let me know if you can reproduce it. I can also record a short video.

A proper fix would be welcome, but I think I can also fix this with a custom CSS setting the scrollbar visible all the time. Other suggestions are welcome.

Best Regards,
Stefan
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

14 Aug 2016, 13:05

sHagen wrote:I think I found a scrollbar bug in the justified layout.
Oh, nice find! :clap:  I have had a couple of users reports random bugs with the justified layout earlier, but we never managed to find the cause. Especially since I could not reproduce it on Mac or in my random windows-tests. I did some tests after your post, and I can confirm the issue is entirely related to scrollbars appearing:

The justified layout bug occurs when navigating from a page without scrollbar, to a justified-layout page with scrollbars, where the gallery is set to "wide". It's obvious that once the scrollbar gets added, it changes the screen width, thus corrupting the pre-calculated justified-layout.

This bug does NOT occur by default on Mac, because the scrollbar only displays on scroll, and does not affect the available width of the actual website content.

Now that I know the cause, I should be able to fix the issue for next release! 
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 626
Joined: 31 Jan 2011, 04:24

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

14 Aug 2016, 15:02

mjau-mjau wrote:Now that I know the cause, I should be able to fix the issue for next release! 
Wow... great find! :thumbsup:
ImageImage
 
User avatar
sHagen
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Aug 2016, 23:02

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

14 Aug 2016, 22:17

mjau-mjau wrote:Now that I know the cause, I should be able to fix the issue for next release! 
Most excellent. I'm glad I could help.
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

07 Sep 2016, 16:36

sHagen wrote:I think I found a scrollbar bug in the justified layout.
This issue is fixed in X3 release [0.19]. You can read an in-depth explanation of the bug in this post.
 
timberline
Posts: 21
Joined: 23 Sep 2012, 17:08

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

28 Nov 2016, 16:56

mjau-mjau wrote: <!-- UPGRADE CHECKLIST -->
Although the upgrade process itself is simple as usual, there are some changes to the core (see above) that may require your attention.  To make sure you avoid any issues, I suggest following these points after upgrading:


<!-- MANAGING CONTENT BY FTP? -->
Since some processing is now handled automatically by the panel, you cannot simply make changes to your X3 pages in FTP without following some new procedures. After making updates to content by FTP, you may need to run the following scripts, with are otherwise handled automatically from the panel:
I'm new to Imagevue, having taken over the admin work for a variety of sites for a client, so I had a few questions.
1. Regarding the upgrade checklist in the OP, does it matter how old the prior version is? I'm pretty sure they have some X2 sites still that will get upgraded to the latest (0.21) X3 soon.
2. I infer from the quote above that it is preferred to have content uploaded via the panel rather than by FTP? If so are there ways to script using the panel?
3. Is there a preferred method for moving a site from test to production? I was simply going to use scripts with sFTP.
Thank you!
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

28 Nov 2016, 17:33

timberline wrote:1. Regarding the upgrade checklist in the OP, does it matter how old the prior version is? I'm pretty sure they have some X2 sites still that will get upgraded to the latest (0.21) X3 soon.
Just to be 100% clear, all posts since Imagevue X3 are strictly about Imagevue X3 ... NOT Imagevue X2. X3 started on version X3 0.1, and is now on version X3 0.21 (20 releases later). Upgrading between X3 versions is basically quite simple.

If you are looking for info about upgrading from X2 -> X3
Unfortunately, since new X3 and old X2 are such different concepts and technologies, they are generally incompatible. We did create an X2->X3 "convert" script (see link below), but it would be misleading to call it an "upgrade". You can read more about this in the link below:
https://forum.photo.gallery/viewtopic.php?t=8754
timberline wrote:2. I infer from the quote above that it is preferred to have content uploaded via the panel rather than by FTP? If so are there ways to script using the panel?
Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean "ways to script"? There is nothing you can do by FTP that can't be done by the panel. If you REALLY WANT, there is a method available so you can create folders and upload files by FTP instead of using the panel, but there is no advantage in doing that.
timberline wrote:3. Is there a preferred method for moving a site from test to production? I was simply going to use scripts with sFTP.
Sorry, again not quite sure what you mean "scripts with sFTP". Just like with X2, you initially upload X3 to your website by FTP ... and just like X2, you then manage your Imagevue website from an admin panel.
 
timberline
Posts: 21
Joined: 23 Sep 2012, 17:08

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

28 Nov 2016, 17:56

mjau-mjau wrote:
timberline wrote:1. Regarding the upgrade checklist in the OP, does it matter how old the prior version is? I'm pretty sure they have some X2 sites still that will get upgraded to the latest (0.21) X3 soon.
Just to be 100% clear, all posts since Imagevue X3 are strictly about Imagevue X3 ... NOT Imagevue X2. X3 started on version X3 0.1, and is now on version X3 0.21 (20 releases later). Upgrading between X3 versions is basically quite simple.

If you are looking for info about upgrading from X2 -> X3
Unfortunately, since new X3 and old X2 are such different concepts and technologies, they are generally incompatible. We did create an X2->X3 "convert" script (see link below), but it would be misleading to call it an "upgrade". You can read more about this in the link below:
https://forum.photo.gallery/viewtopic.php?t=8754
Exactly the kind of info I needed. Thank you. So the upgrade checklist provided will work for X3 0.1 - 0.17. For 0.18 - 0.20 no extra checks are needed.
timberline wrote:2. I infer from the quote above that it is preferred to have content uploaded via the panel rather than by FTP? If so are there ways to script using the panel?
Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean "ways to script"? There is nothing you can do by FTP that can't be done by the panel. If you REALLY WANT, there is a method available so you can create folders and upload files by FTP instead of using the panel, but there is no advantage in doing that.
I am trying to determine what advantage there was of using the panel instead of FTP. Scripting with FTP would be used to "automate" the process for them so anybody could do it with little chance of issues. I would also expect it to be quicker to run a shell script that would upload via FTP all the content from their local folders into the needed folders on the site.
timberline wrote:3. Is there a preferred method for moving a site from test to production? I was simply going to use scripts with sFTP.
Sorry, again not quite sure what you mean "scripts with sFTP". Just like with X2, you initially upload X3 to your website by FTP ... and just like X2, you then manage your Imagevue website from an admin panel.
Currently via a script, I zip the entire folder structure of test site, FTP that zip local, upload that zip from local to production site (we hope to go direct from server to server in the future) and then unzip it. Then all it seemed I had to do was clear the cache manually via the panel. Perhaps that could also be accomplished via the script by deleting the contents of the app/_cache folders???
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

29 Nov 2016, 04:37

timberline wrote:I am trying to determine what advantage there was of using the panel instead of FTP.
Well, one could probably get into a page-long debate about exactly that. But first of all, just like any modern website application, X3 has stuff like titles, descriptions, content and settings, which cannot be applied by FTP. Just like any other app, we have to save these into advanced global- and page configuration settings.

As for the upload mechanism itself, it supports batch-uploading, preview images and realtime-resizing ... some features that FTP does not include. Certainly no specific reason why you would need to use FTP.


Finally, I am not sure how you would expect to fully manage a modern website (x3) by FTP-only. Websites are normally managed from interfaces: create pages, upload images, add texts, add image captions, tweak advanced settings. Also, for users who are not familiar with the term "FTP", then a visual interface for editing pages and uploading images should be more welcome.

I am by no means opposed to FTP myself. I am just making you aware of benefits of using the panel, as well as necessities of using it. With FTP, at best, you could create folders with page titles inherited from the folder name. You would not have titles, descriptions or custom content, until this is edited from the panel. Neither will you have specific gallery layout settings for a page created by FTP until managed by the panel.
timberline wrote:Scripting with FTP would be used to "automate" the process for them so anybody could do it with little chance of issues. I would also expect it to be quicker to run a shell script that would upload via FTP all the content from their local folders into the needed folders on the site.
If you want to setup an X3 website for a user who strictly wants to 1) synch a folder structure with X3, where the structure also works fine as a website menu, and 2) The user does not have any interest in editing any settings at all (which would be unusual), then yes this could be a logical approach. At some point though, someone would want to access the panel at least once, to setup default global styles, settings and preferably page defaults (layout options etc).
timberline wrote:Currently via a script, I zip the entire folder structure of test site, FTP that zip local, upload that zip from local to production site (we hope to go direct from server to server in the future) and then unzip it. Then all it seemed I had to do was clear the cache manually via the panel. Perhaps that could also be accomplished via the script by deleting the contents of the app/_cache folders???
Yes when moving from a test environment to production on a new location, you could do something like this. Personally, I use RSYNC which is faster than FTP, because it uploads all files in a single connection instead of creating a new connection for each file like FTP. It would be similar to ZIP, except you would not have to deal with zipping.

ANYWAY, yes you could ZIP the entire folder structure, but you should avoid everything inside the _cache/ folder, as that would be unique per server location. After you upload and unpack to a new location, you should run {website}/?diagnostics, which makes sure X3 cache folders exist and everything that needs to be writeable, is writeable.
 
timberline
Posts: 21
Joined: 23 Sep 2012, 17:08

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

29 Nov 2016, 13:54

mjau-mjau wrote:
timberline wrote:Scripting with FTP would be used to "automate" the process for them so anybody could do it with little chance of issues. I would also expect it to be quicker to run a shell script that would upload via FTP all the content from their local folders into the needed folders on the site.
If you want to setup an X3 website for a user who strictly wants to 1) synch a folder structure with X3, where the structure also works fine as a website menu, and 2) The user does not have any interest in editing any settings at all (which would be unusual), then yes this could be a logical approach. At some point though, someone would want to access the panel at least once, to setup default global styles, settings and preferably page defaults (layout options etc).
I wasn't thinking through well enough what they were needing. They want a script to "create a new X3 site", which they then modify for their client. So all I am really needing to do is scripting the install of the X3 software and then they will use the panel for everything else like you said. Then once the test site is approved it gets moved to production as below. That is easy enough. I was thinking I needed to copy all the content up to the test site also for some reason, but it won't even exist at that point. D'oh! :P
mjau-mjau wrote:
timberline wrote:Currently via a script, I zip the entire folder structure of test site, FTP that zip local, upload that zip from local to production site (we hope to go direct from server to server in the future) and then unzip it. Then all it seemed I had to do was clear the cache manually via the panel. Perhaps that could also be accomplished via the script by deleting the contents of the app/_cache folders???
Yes when moving from a test environment to production on a new location, you could do something like this. Personally, I use RSYNC which is faster than FTP, because it uploads all files in a single connection instead of creating a new connection for each file like FTP. It would be similar to ZIP, except you would not have to deal with zipping.

ANYWAY, yes you could ZIP the entire folder structure, but you should avoid everything inside the _cache/ folder, as that would be unique per server location. After you upload and unpack to a new location, you should run {website}/?diagnostics, which makes sure X3 cache folders exist and everything that needs to be writeable, is writeable.
Excellent. Thank you for your help.
 
timberline
Posts: 21
Joined: 23 Sep 2012, 17:08

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

01 Dec 2016, 19:12

One of the sites I have copied as above has a slight issue and we can't determine where the fix is. The initial page has a gallery of 3 pics but the URLs attached to those pics seems to be hardcoded to the test site rather than being relative to the current site. However, the menu buttons along the top are correct. All the other hyperlinks on other pages are correct, just not those 3 on the home (index) page. This is the site in question:
Prod site You can see those 3 images point back to http://toadstrophies.casketpics.com/
Going into panel the Link property is empty for everything on this site. Where should we be looking?
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

02 Dec 2016, 04:44

timberline wrote:Going into panel the Link property is empty for everything on this site. Where should we be looking?
I am not 100% sure I understand the issue. When I click the image links on the INDEX pages, they navigate to pages RELATIVE to the domain URL (which is different) ... Did you fix it? Futhermore, I am not 100% sure how you added the three image links into the index page in the first place ...

Are those two links (production vs test) pointing to the SAME X3 folder on the server? Keep in mind, X3 uses a CACHING mechanism that stores rendered pages in a "cache" folder so that pages are served quickly. Thus, this could cross-mix URL's if your TWO different links are pointing to the SAME physical X3 location, although that would only happen if you for some reason are using absolute links.
 
timberline
Posts: 21
Joined: 23 Sep 2012, 17:08

Re: X3 Release [0.18] Extreme Speed Edition

02 Dec 2016, 12:25

Yes, we found where it was a couple hours later and was too busy with other things to update my question.

He went into Gallery and then had to click the second button a couple times to get to Edit mode. They hadn't entered those 3 URLs as relative ones as I suspected.