Search…

X3 Photo Gallery Support Forums

Search…
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

22 May 2015, 15:09

GGANG wrote:This shot made by PC Win7 Firefox 38.0.1
Yea, the CSS is not loading ... You gotta make sure everything is uploaded, and it might be a good idea to empty browser cache.
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

22 May 2015, 15:15

GGANG wrote:and the other one thing "Change list view" button can not change to any view.
You need to update your CSS file, you are using an OLD version
http://pornsaknanakorn.com/panel/filema ... .panel.css

I see you are using Cloudflare so its probably cached on old version. Now this is where Cloudflare gets tricky ... You need to go into your cloudflare account and click clear the cache. You could do it for only the update files, but its probably easier to clear the entire cache.
 
User avatar
GGANG
Experienced
Posts: 119
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 16:01

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

22 May 2015, 19:05

After purge cache on cloudflare. I can say WOW. :D It soooo nice. I love it. The most excellent web panel in the world. :D
What is a cause the Cloudflare API disappear ? :?:

Image
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

23 May 2015, 05:34

GGANG wrote:What is a cause the Cloudflare API disappear ? :?:
The Cloudflare API buttons only appear if you have populated the CLOUDFLARE_EMAIL and CLOUDFLARE_KEY settings in config.php. More importantly though, the Cloudflare API buttons are only for a specific method of page-caching through page rules, which I don't think you have setup on your Cloudflare ... I will write a tutorial for it shortly.

We should probably integrate a "flush ALL" button though, so you can entirely clear your Cloudflare cache (css etc.). I don't know why I didn't think of this in the first place.
 
User avatar
GGANG
Experienced
Posts: 119
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 16:01

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

23 May 2015, 14:47

mjau-mjau wrote:I will write a tutorial for it shortly.
Thank you Karl :D :D
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

26 May 2015, 09:18

 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

26 May 2015, 09:24

Folks, we released a "silent" upgrade to the panel today, calling it v1.0.2. The updates are primarily related to minor issues in the Database-multiuser version, so I suggest skipping this release.
Code
- Unused files login.php and logout.php removed from filemanager_user directory.
- Fixed SMTP send email after DB version install.
- Fixed success-message after "forgot password" for super-admin (DB version)
- Fixed issue for some servers with open_basedir and ../../x3_shared.yml
- Fixed some minor "user" CSS flaws (DB version)
- Fixed localStorage cache-states when jumping users (DB version)
- Improved CSS/JS version control (future-specific)
- fixed some issues with image paths (DB version)
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 626
Joined: 31 Jan 2011, 04:24

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

18 Jun 2015, 16:08

Hi Karl,

I succesfully installed the latest version of X3 (v0.11 of today) and I must say the panel has become very handsome and it's very comfortable to use it.

Just two things I noticed:

1) when clicking on a thumbnail the new popup lightbox does not show the image, it shows a black screen and says "The image could not be loaded". In the bottom of the lightbox I only see the first part of the image name, so I suspect that it has a problem when there are spaces in the name of the image.

2) custom/javascript still shows a template for a standard page layout (title, label, description, etc...) . It does not show the javascript from the file custom.js.

Just to let you know: I started with a complete new installation in a subdomain and only updated the new config.php and replaced the content folder with my own content.

EDIT
Indeed when the image has a space in its named the lightbox cannot show it, but only when I click on the thumbnail. If I click on the name it does show the image in the lightbox. Images with no spaces do show up either when one clicks on the image or on the name.


Martin
ImageImage
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

18 Jun 2015, 18:11

Martin wrote:1) when clicking on a thumbnail the new popup lightbox does not show the image, it shows a black screen and says "The image could not be loaded". In the bottom of the lightbox I only see the first part of the image name, so I suspect that it has a problem when there are spaces in the name of the image.
It could be, although I would need to check that. I wonder why are you using empty spaces in filenames though? A filename should be the name of the file, and not a title. Just like we don't allow spaces in folder names (for good reason), you should not be using them in file names either. There is no advantage, and in URL's you will see some%20file%20name, and there are other issues. That is why all cameras name files with underscores (if needed), and also why all files are never distributed with spaces in the names from any vendor.
Martin wrote:2) custom/javascript still shows a template for a standard page layout (title, label, description, etc...) . It does not show the javascript from the file custom.js.
Navigate by FTP to /content/custom/javascript/, and delete the file page.yml, which was created back when there was a bug.
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 626
Joined: 31 Jan 2011, 04:24

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

18 Jun 2015, 19:59

mjau-mjau wrote:.... A filename should be the name of the file, and not a title.... There is no advantage... and there are other issues.
Yeah, I expected that answer and you're probably right ... I might undertake the job to rename them all... brrrr :)
Nevertheless, it is strange that clicking on the thumbnail shows different behavior than clicking on the filename... but I've no problem with that.
mjau-mjau wrote: ... delete the file page.yml, which was created back when there was a bug.
Solved, thnx!
ImageImage
 
User avatar
Martin
Experienced
Posts: 626
Joined: 31 Jan 2011, 04:24

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

19 Jun 2015, 08:25

Martin wrote:
mjau-mjau wrote:.... A filename should be the name of the file, and not a title.... There is no advantage... and there are other issues.
Yeah, I expected that answer and you're probably right ... I might undertake the job to rename them all... brrrr :)
Well, I did it :-)
I renamed all my images... almost everyone had a space in its name and uploaded this new content folder to my site.
The POPUP Ligthbox is working perfectly with these non-space-names.

For everyone who wants to rename files: there's a very handy freeware tool that can make changes very easy. It's called 'Bulk Rename Utility' and can be found here:
http://www.bulkrenameutility.co.uk/

Martin
ImageImage
 
User avatar
gaitt
Experienced
Posts: 46
Joined: 21 Nov 2010, 17:48

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

27 Jun 2015, 10:59

One think should be nice as well is an autosave feature.
I was editing a page with around 80 lines of text ... and forgot to save :?
 
User avatar
mjau-mjau
X3 Wizard
Topic Author
Posts: 11337
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 07:37

Re: X3 Beta V0.10 [PANEL ONLY]

27 Jun 2015, 11:51

gaitt wrote:One think should be nice as well is an autosave feature.
I was editing a page with around 80 lines of text ... and forgot to save :?
We thought about it, but this is a bit dodgy. What if you are just editing or trying out some things, and it auto-saves when you are not ready? ... It publishes directly to the page. Perhaps you add some template from the selector, and it saves, messing up your page. In Wordpress this is achieved by having "revisions", but obviously they are saved to separate fields in database, and we can't really have that in X3.

Another option, is to use localstorage (store data in your browser through html5). The problem here is that when you load a page in the panel, it would display the latest value in the input field, regardless of if it was saved or not to the page. That means you could edit something, choose not to click "save", and yet the data you added will stick the the page editor. Could be confusing.